X

Calcutta Football League (Premier Division A) 2021 Season -- Fixtures and Results

THE FOLLOWING IS a regularly updated fixture-and-results list as well as points table for the 123rd season of the Calcutta Football League (Premier Division A), along with links to match reports.

The participating clubs are divided into two groups where they play each other in a single-leg round robin format.

The TOP THREE clubs from each group progress directly to the Quarter Finals while the BOTTOM FOUR go to the Elimination Round. The top two clubs from the Elimination Round will also make it to the Quarter Finals.

The rest of the competition will play out in a knockout format.

The points tables are as follows...

Group A

Pos  Team  M  W  D  L GF GA GD PTS
 1  Bhawanipore FC  5  3  2  0  10  7  +3  11
 2  BSS SC  5  3  1  1  10  7  +3  10
 3  United SC  5  3  1  1  8  5  +3  10
 4  Mohammedan SC  5  2  1  1  7  5  +2  7
 5  Railway FC  5  1  1  3  5  9  -4  4
 6  East Bengal  0  0  0  0  0  0   0  0
 7  Southern Samity  5  0  0  5  4  12  -8  0

Group B

Pos  Team  M  W  D  L GF GA GD PTS
 1  Peerless SC  6  4  1  1  11  5  +6  10
 2  Calcutta Customs  5  3  2  0  10  4  +6  10
 3  George Telegraph  5  2  3  0  9  3  +6  9
 4  Aryan Club  5  1  3  1  9  4  +5  6
 5  Tollygunge Agragami  5  1  1  3  5  10  -5  4
 6  Kidderpore SC  5  0  1  4  3  16  -13  1
 7  Mohun Bagan  0  0  0  0  0  0   0  0

The day-to-day fixtures that have been announced so far are given below...

17th August

Peerless SC 4-1 Kidderpore SC

18th August

Southern Samity 0-3 Mohammedan Sporting
BSS SC 3-1 Railway FC
Aryan Club 0-0 Tollygunge Agragami

20th August

Bhawanipore Club 2-1 United SC

21st August

Aryan Club 0-1 Calcutta Customs
Tollygunge Agragami 0-1 George Telegraph

22nd August

Southern Samity 1-2 Railway FC

25th August

Aryan Club 0-0 Peerless SC
Tollygunge Agragami 2-3 Calcutta Customs

26th August

George Telegraph 1-1 Kidderpore SC

27th August

Bhawanipore Club 2-2 BSS SC

29th August

Mohun Bagan vs George Telegraph - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on status (walkover or not) pending

31st August

Bhawanipore Club vs East Bengal - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on status pending

2nd September

Mohammedan Sporting 2-0 Railway FC

4th September

Mohun Bagan vs Kidderpore SC - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on Status Pending

5th September

Bhawanipore Club 2-2 Railway FC
Southern Samity 1-3 BSS SC

7th September

East Bengal vs BSS SC - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on Satus Pending
Aryan Club vs Kidderpore SC - NOT PLAYED DUE TO RAIN
George Telegraph 1-1 Calcutta Customs

8th September

Mohammedan SC 2-2 United SC
Mohun Bagan vs Peerless SC - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on status pending

11th September

Mohun Bagan vs Calcutta Customs - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on status pending
Southern Samity 0-1 United SC

12th September

East Bengal vs Mohammedan SC - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on status pending
Aryan Club 5-1 Kidderpore SC

13th September

Tollygunge Agragami 2-6 Peerless SC

15th September

BSS SC 3-1 United SC
East Bengal vs Railway FC - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision Regarding Status Pending

16th September

Tollygunge Agragami 1-0 Kidderpore SC
Peerless SC 1-0 Calcutta Customs
George Telegraph 1-1 Aryan Club

18th September

Bhawanipore Club 2-0 Mohammedan Sporting
Aryan Club vs Mohun Bagan - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on Status Pending

19th September

George Telegraph 2-0 Peerless SC
Kidderpore SC 0-5 Calcutta Customs

20st September

Mohammedan Sporting 0-1 BSS SC

21st September
Railway FC 0-1 United SC
Tollygunge Agragami vs Mohun Bagan - NOT PLAYED, IFA Decision on Status Pending

22nd September
Soutern Samity 2-3 Bhawanipore Club

DIRECT QUALIFICATION FOR QUARTER FINALS

Group A - Bhawanipore FC, BSS SC, United SC

Group B - Peerless SC, Calcutta Customs, George Telegraph

QUALIFIERS (For remaining 2 spots in quarter finals)

Qualifier I

28th September
Mohammedan Sporting vs Mohun Bagan - NOT PLAYED, Mohammedan Sporting progress to to final qualifier
Tollygunge Agragami 2-2 (5-4) Southern Samity

6th October
Mohammedan Sporting 3-1 Tollygunge Agragami

Qualifier II

28th September
Aryan Club vs East Bengal - NOT PLAYED, Aryan Club progress to final qualifier
Railway FC 5-0 Kidderpore SC

30th September
Aryan Club 0-0 (2-4) Railway FC

Railway FC progress to quarter finals

Quarter Finals

1st October - George Telegraph 2-1 BSS SC
2nd October - United SC 3-2 Calcutta Customs
5th October - Peerless SC 0-4 Railway FC
9th October - Bhawanipore FC 0-7 Mohammedan Sporting

Semi Finals 
8th October: Railway FC 1-0 George Telegraph
12th October: Mohammedan Sporting 1-0 United SC

Final
18th November: Railway FC 0-1 Mohammedan Sporting


Related Post